Academy of Prosthodontics
2015 Program Schedule Overview

97th Annual Scientific Session
April 28 - May 2, 2015
Austin, Texas

 

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

7:00 AM-5:00 PM           AP Executive Council Meeting  |  AP Fellows Only

12:00 PM-5:00 PM         Conference Registration

7:00 PM                        Welcome Reception and Louis Blatterfein Dinner

_____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

7:00 AM-8:00 AM          Get Acquainted Breakfast

7:00 AM-12:00 PM         Registration

8:00 AM-12:35 PM         Scientific Session

  08:00 - 08:30 Welcome  
  08:30 - 09:15 Jim Hodge Your Money or your Life?
  09:15 - 10:00

Sandra Petronio

Process of Communicating with Patients:  Revealing Problems and working to help patients disclose issues
  10:00 - 10:20 Break  
  10:20 - 10:50

J. Bruce Bavitz

Vital Root Retention, Coronectomy and Autotransplants...Cool Things we do with Natural Teeth
  10:50 - 11:20

Sunita Ho

Strain-induced Adaptation: A Determinant for Effective Prosthodontic Therapy
  11:20 - 11:50

Reva Barewal
 
Clinical Issues Surrounding Dental Management of Sleep Disordered Breathing
  11:50 - 12:20

Martin Freilich
 
Osteoporosis and Bone Augmentation / Implant Outcomes: An Observational Study 
  12:20 - 12:35

Keith Ferro &
Arun Sharma
Glossary of Prosthodontic Terms

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
11:15 AM-12:45 PM       Spouse/Guest Outing:  Lady Bird Lake

12:35 PM-5:00 PM         First AP Business Meeting  |  AP Fellows Only                             

3:00 PM-5:00 PM           Associate Fellows Meeting

5:00 PM-7:00 PM           Exhibit Meet and Greet Reception                                

_____________________________________________________________________

Thursday, April 30, 2015

7:00 AM-8:00 AM          AP Secretary-Treasurer Breakfast  |  Past AP Secretary-Treasurers Only                

7:00 AM-9:00 AM          Registration                                   

8:00 AM-1:00 PM         Scientific Session

  08:00 - 08:40 Melanie Kingsley Perioral Cosmetic Procedures
  08:40 - 09:20 Anuradha Koka Radiation Oncology Past, Present and Future
  09:20 - 10:00 Caroline Nguyen The Impact of Oncologic Treatments on Prosthetic Rehabilitation
  10:00 - 10:20 Break  
  10:20 - 11:00 Frank Higginbottom Digital Implant Dentistry "New Technology for Teeth and Implants"
  11:00 - 11:40

Steve Parel

Shapes: A Curvilinear Retrospective Of Over 30 Years With Osseointegration
  11:40 - 12:20 Ulrike Beier Longevity of Porcelain Veneer Restorations- What Do We Know?
  12:20 - 13:00

Alon Preiskel

“Doctor, My Tooth is Broken”: The Relevance of Dental Research in Clinical Practice
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
1:30 PM-4:30 PM         Nobel Biocare Masterclass Workshop                                  

2:00 PM-4:00 PM         Research Methodology Workshop                                          

6:00 PM-9:00 PM          AP Social Outing             

_____________________________________________________________________

Friday, May 1, 2015

7:00 AM-8:00 AM          Outreach Committee Breakfast        

7:00 AM-11:00 AM        Fellowship Interviews  |  AP Fellows Only

8:00 AM-12:30 PM        Scientific Session 

  08:00 - 08:40 Matt Roberts Integration of Digital Technology in Aesthetic, Reconstructive Dentistry
  08:40 - 09:20 Effrat Habsha Dental Continuing Education in a Private Practice Setting
  09:20 - 10:00

Carlo Ercoli

When Specialties Overlap: A personal journey and thoughts on the future
  10:00 - 10:20 Break  
  10:20 - 10:50 Roman Cibirka New Technologies in Health Care Education for Generation Z
  10:50 - 11:20 John Won Dental Education in the Digital Age
  11:20 - 11:50

Anthony Ziebert

Accreditation, Prosthodontics Standards, and the Future of Prosthodontic Education
  11:50 - 12:20

Joanne Walton

Who’s in 1st, What’s in 2nd, I Don’t Know’s in 3rd…Getting a Handle on the Curriculum
  12:20 - 12:50

Steve Wagner

Communication, Sharing and Mentorship- Expanding the Influence of the Academy of Prosthodontics through Learning Groups
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
1:30 PM-5:30 PM         Spouse/Guest Outing: Museum Tour

12:50 PM-2:00 PM         AP Executive Council Meeting II  |  AP Fellows Only

6:45 PM-10:30 PM        Presidents Reception and Installation Banquet

_____________________________________________________________________

Saturday, May 2, 2015

7:00 AM-8:00 AM          New Associates & Life Fellow Breakfast

8:00 AM-12:30 PM        Scientific Session 

  08:00 - 08:40 Izchak Barzilay Guided Surgery for Dummies
  08:40 - 09:20 Chris Marchack 10 Years of CAD/CAM Guided Surgery: What Have We Learned?
  09:20 - 10:00

David Felton

Tooth Loss, Complete Edentulism, and Co-morbid Conditions: An Update
  10:00 - 10:20 Break  
  10:20 - 10:50 Hans Peter Weber Abutment Color and Mucosal Thickness-What is the Correlation?
  10:50 - 11:20

Steven Sadowsky

Have We Become Better Prognosticators When Considering Implant Restorative Therapies?
  11:20 - 11:50

Mijin Choi

Management of Class 2 Malocclusion: Considerations for Reconstructive Treatment Positions
  11:50 - 12:20 Ben Wu Bioengineering the Future of Prosthodontics
  12:20 - 12:30 David Felton 2016 Annual Meeting Presentation/ Palm Springs, CA
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx

12:30 PM-4:30 PM        Second AP Business Meeting  |  AP Fellows Only

_____________________________________________________________________

Daily

7:00 AM-10:00 AM        Spouse/Guest Hospitality Room
                                     Breakfast: Wednesday-Saturday