Academy of Prosthodontics
2016 Program Schedule Overview

98th Annual Scientific Session
March 29 - April 2, 2016
Palm Springs, California


Tuesday, March 29, 2016



07:00 AM - 05:00 PM AP Executive Council Meeting | AP Fellows Only
12:00 PM - 05:00 PM Conference Registration
06:30 PM - 09:30 PM *Welcome Reception and Louis Blatterfein Dinner

_____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, March 30, 2016


07:00 AM - 08:00 AM *Get Acquainted Breakfast
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
07:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
08:00 AM - 12:30 PM Scientific Session

08:00 AM - 08:30 AM Welcome
08:30 AM - 10:30 AM Prosthodontic Education
Dr. Richard Valachovic
Dr. David Bartlett
Dr. Terry Walton
Dr. David Chvartszaid
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Advances in Prosthodontics I
Dr. Hamilton Le
Dr. Limor Avivi-Arber
Dr. Judy Yuan
Academy FLiP Report
Dr. Sreenivas Koka
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
10:30 AM - 02:30 PM *Spouse/Guest Outing - El Paseo Food Tour
12:35 PM - 05:00 PM *First AP Business Meeting | AP Fellows Only
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM AP Associate Fellows Meeting
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM Exhibit Meet and Greet Reception - All Guests

_____________________________________________________________________

Thursday, March 31, 2016


07:00 AM - 08:00 AM AP Secretary-Treasurer Breakfast | Past AP Secretary-Treasurers Only
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
07:00 AM - 09:00 AM Registration
08:00 AM - 12:45 PM Scientific Session

08:00 AM - 10:00 AM Standing on the Shoulders of Giants
Dr. Howard Landesman SOG_100w_copy.jpg
Dr. Salvatore Esposito SOG_100w_copy.jpg
Dr. Stephen Parel SOG_100w_copy.jpg
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Academy Survey Report
Dr. Gary Goldstein
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Advances in Prosthodontics II
Dr. Lino Calvani
Dr. Isabelle Denry
Dr. Sang Lee
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
02:00 PM - 07:30 PM *Social Outing - The Living Desert
_____________________________________________________________________

Friday, April 1, 2016


07:00 AM - 08:00 AM Outreach Committee Breakfast
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
07:00 AM - 11:00 AM Fellowship Interviews | AP Fellows Only
08:00 AM - 12:30 PM Scientific Session

08:00 AM - 10:30 AM Maxillofacial Rehabilitation
Dr. Thomas Salinas
Dr. Devin Okay
Dr. Gerald Grant
Dr. James Kelly
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Current Context in Prosthodontics
Dr. Kent Knoernschild
Dr. Steven Eckert
Dr. David Gratton
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
09:30 AM - 02:15 PM *Spouse/Guest Outing - Sunnylands
12:50 PM - 02:00 PM AP Executive Council Meeting II | AP Fellows Only
01:30 PM - 04:30 PM **Nobel Biocare Master Class Workshop
06:45 PM - 10:30 PM *President's Reception and Installation Banquet

_____________________________________________________________________

Saturday, April 2, 2016


07:00 AM - 08:00 AM New Associates & Life Fellow Breakfast
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
08:00 AM - 12:30 PM Scientific Session

08:00 AM - 10:30 AM Implant Prosthodontics
Dr. Ami Smidt
Dr. Oliver Pin-Harry
Dr. Will Martin
Dr. Peter Wohrle
11:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ceramics in Prosthodontics
Dr. Ken Malament
Dr. Robert Kelly
Dr. John Sorensen
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx
09:30 AM - 12:00 PM Aerial Tramway - Cancelled - Please see Registration Desk for information
12:30 PM - 04:30 PM *Second AP Business Meeting | AP Fellows Only

*Requires Additional Ticket Purchase
** Requires Advance Registration
____________________________________________________________________

Daily


07:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Room
Breakfast: Wednesday - Saturday