ACADEMY OF PROSTHODONTICS

94TH Annual Scientific Session

May 16-20, 2012

JACKSON HOLE, WY

 

Wednesday, May 16

7:00-5:00 Executive Board Meeting

12:00-7:00 Registration

6:00-10:00 Welcome Reception and Louis Blatterfein Dinner

 

Thursday, May 17

7:00-9:00 Registration

7:00-8:00 Get Acquainted Breakfast

8:00-1:00 Scientific Session

8:00-8:30 Opening Ceremony

Presiding Fellow: Kenneth Malament

8:30-9:30 Speaker 1 (Keynote)   Dr. Kenneth Kornman, Boston, MA

                                                    “Inflammation, Your Health, and the Health of Your Patients”

9:30-10:00 Speaker 2                  Dr. Leslie Laing  (AF) (+Discusser)

                                                    "Green Tea, Lollipops, Licorice Root: the Sjögren's Quest".

10:00-10:35 Speaker 3                Dr. Lawrence Brecht (F)

                                                    “Mandibular Reconstruction and Rehabilitation:

                                                     Innovation through the Convergence of Technology and Collaboration”

10:35-11:05 BREAK                         

Presiding Fellow: Carol Lefebvre

11.05-11:45 Speaker 4               Dr. Frauke Müller, Geneva, Switzerland

                                                   “Prosthodontics in Multimorbid Patients”

11:45-12:15 Speaker 5               Dr. Robert Taft (AF)  (+ Discusser)

                                                   "The Use of Digital Technologies in Forensic Identification"

12:15-1:00 Speaker 6                Dr. Susanne Scherrer, Geneva, Switzerland

                                                   "Zirconia in Prosthodontics: Options and Quality Control"

 

10:00-3:00 Spouses/Guests Outing

1:00-5:00 First Business Meeting (AP Fellows Only)

5:00-7:00 Exhibit Meet and Greet

 

Friday, May 18                                 

7:00-1:00 Sponsor Exhibits               

8:00-1:00 Scientific Session

Presiding Fellow: Stephen Campbell

8:00-8:10 Announcements

8:10-8:55   Speaker 7              Dr. Martha Somerman, Bethesda, MD

                                                “NIDCR – Maintaining the Cutting Edge”

8:55-9:25   Speaker 8              Dr. Gary Goldstein (F)

                                                “The NIDCR and its Impact on Academic Appointment,

                                                 Promotion and Dental School Curricula”

9:25-9:55   Speaker 9              Dr. Clark Stanford (F)

                                                "Pathways to Success - The role that Prosthodontists can play in the

                                                 emerging areas of translational sciences."

9.55-10:25                               Panel Discussion

10:25-10:50 BREAK

Presiding Fellow: Stephen Riedy (to be confirmed)

10.50-11.30 Speaker 10          Dr. François Roulet, Gainesville, FL

                                                “Minimally Invasive Esthetic Dentistry”

11:30-12:00 Speaker 11          Dr. Jack Gerrow  (F)

                                                “Dental Education and Licensure in a “Global World”: Can

                                                Competence be Measured? "

12:00-12:30 Speaker 12          Dr. Minjin Choi (AF)  (+ Discusser)

                                                “Ultrasound Imagery for Use in Dental Implant Site Diagnosis,

                                                Treatment Planning, and during Surgery”

12:30-1:00  Speaker 13           Dr. Hiroshi Hirayama (AF)  (+ Discusser)

                                                "Digital Prosthodontics: Now and Future"

5:00-9:00 Social Outing and Dinner

 

Saturday, May 19

7:00-1:00 Sponsor Exhibits

8:00-1:00 Scientific Session

Presiding Fellow: Carl Driscoll

8:00-8:10 Announcements

8:10-8:40 Speaker 14              Dr. Nelson Silva, New York, NY (+ Discusser)

                                                “All-ceramic Systems: Laboratory and Clinical Performance”

8:40-9:10 Speaker 15              Dr. Donald Curtis, San Francisco (+Discusser)

                                                “Confidence and correctness in clinical decision-making

9:10-9:40-Speaker 16              Dr. Kent Knoernschild (F)

                                                “Dental Implant Outcome Generalizations ­ How Helpful Are They?”

9:40-10:15 Speaker 17            Dr. Jonathan Ferencz (F)

                                                “High Strength Ceramic Fixed Partial Dentures: The Nexus of

                                                Research, Industry and Clinical Experience”

10:15-10:45 BREAK             

Presiding Fellow: TBD

10:45-11:25 Speaker 18          Mr. Michael Girard, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

                                                “Winds of Change”

11:20-11.50 Speaker 19          Dr. German Gallucci, Boston, MA (+ Discusser)

                                                “Dental Digital Technologies in Implant Prosthodontics”

11:55-12:25 Speaker 20          Dr. Kumar Shah, Los Angeles, CA (+Discusser)

                                                ”Cement-retained or screw-retained implant restorations...

                                                How about neither?”

12:25-1:00 Speaker 21            Dr. Petra Guess, Freiburg, Germany (+ Discusser)

                                                “Minimally Invasive Treatment Concepts:

                                                Science & Clinical Recommendations”

 

 

1:15-3:00 Executive Council Meeting/Luncheon

6:00-7:00 President’s Reception

7:00-10:00 Installation Banquet

 

 

Sunday, May 20

8:00-1:00 Scientific Session

Presiding Fellow: Thomas McGarry

8:00-8:05 Announcements

8:05-8:35   Speaker 22            Dr. David Chvartzsaid, Toronto, Canada (+ Discusser)

                                                “The Experience of Implant Complications and Opinions

                                                Regarding Complications among Dentists in Private Practice”         

8:35-9:05   Speaker 23            Dr. Cortino Sukotjo, Chicago, IL (+Discusser)

                                                “Corrosion in Implant Dentistry, myth or fact?”

9:05-9:35   Speaker 24            Dr. Samantha Siranli, Augusta, GA (+ Discusser)

                                                “Implants in the Esthetic Zone"

9:35-10:05 Speaker 25            Dr. Sreenivas Koka (F)

                                                “Osteonecrosis of the Jaw: Fact and Fiction”  

10:05-10:35     BREAK

Presiding Fellow: TBD

10.35-10:50                             Presentation for the Maui, Hawaii 2013 Meeting

10:50-11.20   Speaker 26        Dr. Ben Wu (F)

                                                “Intraoral Hearing Device”

11:20-11:50   Speaker 27        Dr. Carlo Ercoli (F)

                                                "Indications and Applications of Sonic Handpiece Technology in

                                                Prosthodontics and Implant Surgery”

11:50-12:20   Speaker 28        Dr. Ichiro Nishimura (F)

                                                “NeuroEngineering: Evolution of Biopsychosocial Networks in

                                                Humans”        

 

12:30-3:30 Second Business Meeting (AP Fellows Only)