Academy of Prosthodontics
2019 Program Schedule Overview

May 29 - June 1, 2019
Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel, Banff, Canada


Tuesday, May 28, 2019

TENTATIVE PROGRAM - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

07:00 AM - 01:00 PM   AP Executive Council 1 Meeting | AP EC Only
12:00 PM - 05:00 PM   Registration
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM   AP Executive Council Dinner | AP EC Only


Wednesday, May 29, 2019

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM    *Get Acquainted Breakfast
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM    *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
07:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Registration
08:30 AM - 1:05 PM   Scientific Session
09:45 AM - 12:00 PM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Outing
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Speaker:
  08:30 AM - 09:00 AM   Opening Ceremony - Dr. Kenneth Malament  
  09:00 AM - 9:30 AM

  Keynote Speaker: The Digital Tsunami:
  What Does the Future Promise?

 Diane Rekow
  9:40 AM - 10:10 AM   Innovative Pre-treatment Options for
  Complex Rehabilitations 
 Daniel Edelhoff
  10:25 AM - 10:35 AM   Ceramic Fatigue - Beauty and the Beast  Van Thompson
  10:45 AM - 11:15 AM   AM Coffee Break  
  11:15 AM - 11:45 AM   Digital Workflow in Reconstructive Dentistry  Wael Att
  11:55 AM - 12:25 PM   Ridge Management in Reconstructive Dentistry Christoph Hammerle
  12:35 PM - 1:05 PM   Interdisciplinary Dentistry: Clinical Relevance  Baldwin Marchack
       
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
 
  AP Life Fellows & New Associates Luncheon | AP Life Fellows and New
  Associates Only
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  KOL | AP EC Event Only
02:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  AP Committees Meetings | AP Fellows Only
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Resident Poster Session
03:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  Exhibitor Meet & Greet Reception
06:45 PM - 09:00 PM
 
   **Louis Blatterfein Welcome Dinner - Advance Registration Required
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  

Thursday, May 30, 2019

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
07:00 AM - 09:00 AM   Registration
08:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Scientific Session
xxxxxxx   xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Speaker:
  08:00 AM - 08:30 AM

  The Resin-Bonded Bridge - Current State
  Of Art For Replacement Of Missing Teeth

Irena Sailor
  08:40 AM - 09:10 AM   Are Short Implants a Graftless Solution for
  Dental Implant Therapy?
Lyndon Cooper 
  09:20 AM - 09:50 AM   Orofacial Changes Associated with
  Implant Reconstruction:
  Observations, Limitations, & Solutions
Oded Bahat
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM  AM Coffee Break  
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  Vertical Hard Tissue Augmentation in 
  the Aesthetic Zone

Bach Le
  11:10 AM - 11:40 AM   Implant Success & Failure: Where
  the Truth Lies
Chandur Wadhwani
  11:50 AM - 12:20 PM   Adhering to Proven Analog Protocols 
  in the Digital World. 
  A Key to Optimizing Outcomes
Dean Morton
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM   Implant Surgery in the 4th Dimension:
  Passing Fad or Here to Stay?
Effie Habsha
02:00 PM - 09:00 PM
 **Group Outing - followed by Dinner  - Advance Registration Required


Friday, May 31, 2019

06:30 AM - 08:00 AM   AP Executive Council 2 Meeting | AP EC Only
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM    *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
08:00 AM - 12:50 PM   Scientific Session
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Speaker:x
  08:00 AM - 08:30 AM   Maxillofacial Reconstruction: Modern
  Day Approach and Application
Tom Salinas
  08:40 AM - 09:10 AM   Contemporary All Ceramic Materials…
  Current Status and Future Trends
George Tysowsky
  09:20 AM - 09:50 AM   What is the Most Important Factor
  When Selecting Which Material to
  Use for your Implant Restorations?
Carl Driscoll
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   AM Coffee Break  
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM   Teeth, Time, Tooth Wear 2 Million Years
  of Physiology And Pathology of
  Dentoalveolar Structures
Ann Margvelashvili
  11:10 AM - 11:30 AM   Light Curing Matters – Especially
  for Indirect Restorations
Francois Roulet
  11:40 PM - 12:10 PM   Digital Approach for
  Complex Rehabilitations
Petra Gierthmuehlen
  12:20 PM - 12:50 PM   Advances in Printable Ceramics Radi Masri
       
10:45 AM - 02:00 PM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Outing -Local Art Tour
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM   *AP Business Meeting 2 | AP Fellows Only
06:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  **President's Reception and Installation Banquet - Advance Registration Required


Saturday, June 1, 2019

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
08:00 AM - 12:20 PM   Scientific Session
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Speaker:
  08:00 AM - 08:30 AM    Florian Beuer
  08:40 AM - 09:10 AM   Rational for and Develop of An Implant-
  Based Artificial Salivary Gland
 J. Robert Kelly, Leslie Lang,
  Martin Frelich
  09:20 AM - 09:50 AM   Endodontically Treated Teeth as
  Part of Prosthodontic Treatment:
  Different Restorative Options
 Marco Ferrari
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   AM Coffee Break  
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM   Advancements in Imaging of the
  Temporomandibular Joints
 Jennifer Wiens-Priebe
  11:10 AM - 11:40 AM   The Nightlife of a Removable Denture  Frauke Mueller
  11:50 AM - 12:20 PM   Anatomic Considerations when Utilizing
  Non-Anatomic Implant Positioning
 Tom McGarry
       
02:00 PM - 05:00 PM  Workshop
   



Daily


*Requires Additional Ticket Purchase
** Requires Advance Registration and Additional Ticket Purchase

07:00 AM - 10:00 AM

*Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Room
Breakfast: Wednesday - Saturday
 

Exhibits remain open during scientific session. Highlighted times:


Exhibit Set up: Wednesday, May 29th - 7:00am - 10:00am

Wednesday, May 29

AM Break 10:30am-11:00am
Exhibit Meet and Greet 3:00pm-6:00pm

Thursday, May 30
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:15am-10:45am

Friday, May 31
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:20am-10:50am

Saturday, June 1
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:20am-10:50am


Exhibit Set up: Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 7:00 am - 10:00 am

Exhibit Breakdown: Saturday, June 1, 2019 (12:00 pm - session adjourns)