Academy of Prosthodontics
2022 Program Schedule Overview

June 1 - 4, 2022
Loews Hotel, Coronado Bay

"Future Outlooks and Past Perspectives"

 ap2022_leaderboardad_800w_jpg


PROGRAM - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Tuesday, May 31, 2022

07:00 AM - 01:00 PM

  AP Executive Council 1 Meeting | AP EC Only
  
Location: Sunset Room
02:00 PM - 05:00 PM   Registration - Commodore Foyer
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM   AP Executive Council Dinner | AP EC Only


Wednesday, June 1, 2022

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM

   *Get Acquainted Breakfast 
     Location: Bay Terrace
07:00 AM - 10:00 AM

   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
   
 Location: Cay's Lounge Terrace
07:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Registration - Commodore Foyer
08:05 AM - 1:15 PM   Scientific Session (includes Opening Ceremony)
 
Location: Commodore Ballroom CDE
10:00 AM - 11:30 PM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Outing
  Hotel Del Tour.  Meet in Lobby for 9am shuttle departure
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  Speaker:
  Session Moderator:   Antonio Bello
  08:05 AM - 09:15 AM   Opening Ceremony   -    AP President Lisa Lang
 

09:15 AM - 10:00 AM

  Creation and Evolution of a Dental Implant
  Company During Difficult Times

 Graham Blackbeard

 

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM

  Purée All Day; Clearing the Muddy Waters of
  a Prescribed Dental Soft Diet to Improve
  Patient Outcomes

 Reva Barewal
  10:40 AM - 11:10 AM   Coffee Break  
  Session Moderator:   Kumar Shah  
  11:10 AM - 11:50 AM  
  Retrograde Peri-Implantitis: Is Endodontics
  a Culprit in the Process?
 Amir Azarpahzooh
  11:50 AM - 12:30 PM   
  The Effect of Cannabis Use on Prosthodontics
 Reefa McDoom
 
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM
 
  Thinking Outside the Box...There is no Box!!
 
 Evangelos Rossopoulos

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
 
 
  AP Life Fellows & Associates Luncheon | AP Life Fellows and 
  Associates Only 
 
Location: Bay Terrace
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
  AP Committees Meetings | AP Fellows Only
 
Location: Commodore CDE
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  Resident Poster Session 
  Location: Commodore AB
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  Exhibitor Meet & Greet Reception 
  Location: Commodore AB
5:45 PM - 9:00 PM
  *Louis Blatterfein Welcome Dinner - Advance Registration Required
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  

Thursday, June 2, 2022

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
  Location: Commodore AB
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   KOL | AP EC Event Only
  
Location: Sunset Room
7:00 AM - 10:00 AM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
   
Location: Cay's Lounge Terrace
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Registration - Commodore Foyer
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Scientific Session
  
Location: Commodore CDE
xxxxxxx   xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  Speaker:
   Session Moderator:  Jane Brewer  
 
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

  Dispelling the “CSI Effect” Myth:  An Overview
  of Contemporary Forensic Dental Identification


 Anthony Rick Cardoza 

  8:40 AM - 9:20 AM

  Bite Force Measurements and its Effects on
  Material and Treatment Choices

 Elahe Behrooz
  9:20 AM - 9:35 AM

  Debate

 John Sorensen &
 Ed Plekavich
  9:35 AM - 10:15 AM

  The "One Abutment - One Time Concept:
  Truth or Myth?

 Stavros Pelekanos
  10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

  Debate

 Terry Walton &
 Carlo Ercoli
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM   AM Coffee Break  
  11:00 AM - 11:40 PM

  Overdenture Full Arch Impressions:
  Digital vs Conventional

 Mike Scherer

  11:40 AM - 11:55 PM

  Debate

 David Eggleston &
 Stephen Wagnar
  11:55 AM - 12:35 PM

  
  Virtual Articulators: Where do we Stand and
  What's Next?

 Wei-Shao Lin
  12:35 AM - 12:50 PM

  Debate

 Gary Goldstein &
 David Gratton
  12:50 PM - 12:55 PM   Hickey Scientific Writing Award...Presented
  by Arun Sharma
 
  12:55 PM - 1:05 PM   Update on Outreach   Kenneth May &
 Izchak Barzilay
2:30 PM - 9:00 PM
 *Group Outing  - Advance Registration Required


Friday, June 3, 2022

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM   AP Executive Council 2 Meeting | AP EC Only
 
Location: Sunset Room
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
  Location: Commodore AB
7:00 AM - 10:00 AM    *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
 
  Location: Cay's Lounge Terrace
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Registration - Commodore Foyer
8:00 AM - 1:10 PM   Scientific Session 
 
Location: Commodore CDE
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  Speaker:x
  Moderator:  Effie Habsha  
 
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

  What is Your Next? Choosing Wisely!  
 Chris Scappatura

  8:40 AM - 9:20 AM   Principles, Innovations, and the Future of
  Removable Partial Denture Therapy
 Stephen Campbell
 
9:20 AM - 10:00 AM
  
  How Many Implants do we Really Need?
 
 Frank Tuminelli
 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 
  AM Coffee Break
 
  Moderator:   Wael Att  
 
10:30 AM - 11:10 AM

  Zygomatic Implant Reconstruction and 
  Rehabilitation of maxillary Defects
 Sarah Lee

  11:10 AM - 11:50 AM   Do we Need a Master Cast?  Radek Mounajjed
  11:50 AM - 12:30 PM   
  Review of Three Implant Supported Full-Arch
  Fixed Mandibular Restorations
 Jean Francois Brochu
  12:30 PM - 1:10 PM  
  Update on Cyber Security on the Professional
  and Personal Level
 Jermaine Clarke
  1:10 PM - 1:20 PM   Poster Awards  Cortino Sukotjo

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
 
  *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Outing - Painting Class
    Location: Bliss Garden
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM   *AP Business Meeting | AP Fellows Only
    
Location: Commodore CDE
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
  *President's Reception and Installation Banquet - Advance Registration Required
    Location:  Commodore Foyer & Commodore CDE


Saturday, June 4, 2022

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Continental Breakfast - All Session Attendees
  Location: Commodore AB
7:00 AM - 10:00 AM   *Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Breakfast
   
Location: Cay's Lounge Terrace
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM   Scientific Session
  
Location: Commodore CDE
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  Speaker:
  Moderator:    Alon Preiskel  
 
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

  
  Early and Late Career Fellows - What Should
  We Know About Finances?
 Jason Weaver
 
8:40 AM - 9:20 AM
  
  Implant Fixed Complete Dentures; Results of
  a New Prospective Study and New Directions
 
 Konstantinos Chochlidakis
 
9:20 AM - 10:00 AM
  
  Incidence of Endodontic Therapy in
  Prosthodontics

 Mariam Margvelashvili-
 Malament
 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 
  AM Coffee Break
 
  Moderator:    Rhonda Jacob  
  10:30 AM - 11:10 AM

  
  Contemporary Prosthodontics: Digital,
  Adhesive and Micro Dentistry
  
 Eva Anadioti
  11:10 AM - 11:50 AM   Curriculum Innovations:  Redefining Oral
  Health. Navigating the Present 
 Judy Yuan
 
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
  
  Curriculum Innovations:  Redefining Oral
  Health. Mapping out the Future
 
 Fatemeh Afshari
 
12:30 PM - 12:40 PM
 
  2023 Annual Meeting Preview
 
   

Reserve Speaker and Presentation Title:

Amirali Zandinejad
Zirconia in Dentistry: From Milling to 3D Printing and Revealing the Unlimited Potentials 

 
Daily

*Requires Additional Ticket Purchase
** Requires Advance Registration and Additional Ticket Purchase

07:00 AM - 10:00 AM

*Accompanying Spouse/Guest Hospitality Room
Breakfast: Wednesday - Saturday
Location: Cay's Lounge Terrace
 

Exhibits remain open during scientific session. Highlighted times:

Location: Commodore AB
Exhibit Set up: Wednesday, June 1st - 7:00am - 10:00am

Wednesday, June 1

AM Break 10:40am-11:10am
Exhibit Meet and Greet 3:00pm-5:00pm 
 
Thursday, June 2
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:30am-11:00am
 
Friday, June 3
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:00am-10:30am
 
Saturday, June 4
Continental Breakfast 7:00am-8:00am
AM Coffee Break 10:00am-10:30am
 
Exhibit Breakdown: Saturday, June 4, 2022 (12:40 pm - session adjourns)
Exhibitors may start to breakdown after AM coffee break